Privacy Policy.

Website www.evo.group

Applicable law

The processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “data”) covered by the present privacy policy is governed by Belgian law, in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and its implementing orders, replaced with effect from 25 May 2018 by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data), hereinafter referred to as the “privacy legislation”.

Data Controller

Evolution Marketing SPRL, with registered office at 6 avenue Pasteur, 1300 Wavre
Tél : 02/649 13 00
Email : [email protected]

Hereinafter referred to as “Evo”

Who does our data protection policy apply to?

This policy applies to all persons visiting our website and showing interest in our company.

Categories of data being processed

We may process the following types of data, according to our relationship with you:

  • Name, first name, language
  • email address
  • Registration date and source of the information

Use of your data and legal basis

With your consent (legal basis: Article 6a of the privacy legislation), we collect and process data for the following specific purposes:

  • To answer questions over our website or any other communication channel
  • To handle your quotation request

You may withdraw your consent at any time (see below, “Exercising your rights”)

Where we have a legitimate interest in the context of our marketing activities or in the context of the practical performance of our economic activities (legal basis: Article 6f of the privacy legislation), we collect and process data for the following specific purposes:

  • To contact you for the purpose of marketing our products and services, where appropriate on the basis of your marketing profile
  • To conduct surveys, tests and analyses (including customer or market surveys) with a view to improving our products, internal procedures and overall service
  • To perform statistical or trend analyses for financial management, marketing or reporting purposes
  • To prevent or combat fraud and abuse

To meet the legal requirements we must comply with (legal basis: Article 6c of the privacy legislation):

In certain cases, we are also subject to legal obligations requiring the processing and/or transmission of certain personal data to the administrative authorities or institutions appointed by law.

Transmission of your personal data to third parties

Your data may be communicated to third parties in the following cases:

  • To our subcontractors in the context of services we ask them to perform on our behalf (e.g. our IT subcontractors, email platforms, debt collection agencies, etc.) and solely in accordance with our instructions
  • To our legal successors
  • To companies belonging to the same group for similar purposes
  • To certain authorities in order to comply with our legal obligations

Transmission of data outside the European Union

Your personal data may be transmitted outside the European Union through some of our subcontractors. In this case, we will take special care to protect your data by special contractual obligations and in accordance with the requirements of the privacy rules.

How long will your data be stored in our database ?

Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the intended purposes. The retention period may vary according to the purpose for which the data are processed.

Prospects Three years
Archiving Your personal data may also be kept longer for other purposes, for instance to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. accounting and tax obligations) or if we need to submit certain information as evidence in a lawsuit. Access to archived data is restricted.

Security of your data

We make every effort to take the organizational and technical security measures that are appropriate and necessary to protect your data and to respect your privacy, in particular in order to prevent the loss, unlawful use or modification of the information that we collect. Our staff who have access to your data are made aware of the fact that they are processing personal data that are protected by law, and may only access those data insofar as is necessary to carry out their duties in a proper manner.

Description of your rights and how to exercise them

Right of access and rectification

In accordance with the privacy legislation, you have the right to access your data. You also have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate information concerning you or to complete incomplete information.

Right to withdraw your consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time and without justification; in other words, you may ask us to stop using your data for marketing purposes (to send you commercial offers) and for drawing up marketing profiles based on your data (to send you commercial offers which we think that will correspond best to your interests, taking into account your marketing profile). You also have the right to object to the transmission of your personal data to third parties for the same direct marketing purposes.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your data based on your particular situation, in all cases where we process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate interest.

Right to erasure

You also have the right to request that your data be erased entirely from our database in the cases specified by law.

Right to restriction of processing

If you contest the processing of your data, you may request the restriction of processing of your personal data. In this case, we will cease to use your data until the dispute has been settled.

Right to portability of your data

You may request the portability of the data which you have communicated to us. In this case, we will transmit them to the recipient of your choice.

Exercising your rights

You must send us a request in writing. We reserve the right to ask you to prove your identity (in order to avoid disclosing your data to other persons).

You may write to the following address: [email protected] or Evolution Marketing SPRL, n°6 avenue Pasteur, 1300 Wavre.

If you ask us to supply that information in electronic form, we will reply by electronic means as well, unless you specify otherwise.

In accordance with the privacy legislation, your request will be handled within thirty days from the moment we are in possession of all the information necessary to handle your request. If your request is complex, this time limit may be extended by up to two months, but we will notify you in advance.

For more information about our data protection policy or any complaints concerning your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at this address: [email protected]

You may also appeal to the Data Protection Authority at this address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by email at [email protected].

Cookie policy Privacy policy